Extension of the Recognise, Respond, Refer Pilot Expansion (Brisbane South Primary Health Network)
Department of Health and Aged Care
Overview
Supporting health system navigation for victims and survivors of sexual violence program aims to strengthen primary health care by delivering funding to frontline primary health care services and improving the access, delivery, quality and coordination of those services. This grant opportunity aims to support the primary care sector’s response to family and domestic violence by leveraging better outcomes through Brisbane South PHN. This grant opportunity is only available to Brisbane South PHN to expand the existing Program to trial locally integrated models of family violence identification, response and referral in additional locations. Brisbane South PHN will, as part of this grant opportunity, continue to support and mentor current and future participating PHN’s also piloting family and domestic violence service response systems. The objectives of the grant opportunity are to continue to: • increase the capacity and capability of workers specifically in the Brisbane South PHN primary care settings to better support victims-survivors of family and domestic violence; and • improve the primary care system capability and integration with the broader family and domestic violence service response system in the Brisbane South region. The intended outcomes of the grant opportunity are to continue to: • improve health outcomes for people experiencing family and domestic violence in the Brisbane South region; • enhance education and training opportunities for primary care workers to better care for people living with family and domestic violence at the Brisbane South PHN; and • improve collaboration across specialist support services, sectors and workforces to ensure coordinated responses to those affected by family and domestic violence. To view the grant opportunity documents, please select the red "Grant Opportunity Documents" button on the left hand side.
Verified 84 days ago
Similar grants
- Department of Home Affairs
Modernised Multicultural Grants Program: Infrastructure for Multicultural Communities
Closes Thu, 12 Nov 2026Verified 84 days ago - Department of Education
Building Early Education Fund – Aboriginal Community Controlled Organisation (ACCO) Grant Opportunity
Closes Wed, 30 June 2027Verified 84 days ago - Department of Education
Community Child Care Fund (CCCF) Special Circumstances Grant Opportunity Guidelines
Always openVerified 84 days ago - Department of Health and Aged Care
Assisted Reproductive Technology (ART) Storage Funding Program
Always openVerified 84 days ago - Department of Education
Building Early Education Fund – Supplemental Operational Funding Grant Opportunity
Closes Sat, 30 June 2029Verified 84 days ago - Department of Employment and Workplace Relations
Commonwealth Prac Payment (Vocational Education and Training) Program
Always openVerified 84 days ago