Prostate Cancer Research Centre - NSW
Department of Health and Aged Care
Overview
The purpose of the grant is to support prostate cancer research through the safeguarding of the biobank and databank at the Australian Prostate Cancer Research Centre (APCRC) – NSW at the Kinghorn Cancer Centre, Garvan Institute of Medical Research. It contributes to the achievement of the Department of Health’s Portfolio Budget Outcome 1 – Health System Policy, Design and Innovation; Program 1.1: Health Policy Research and Analysis. The objectives of the grant are:• to safeguard a prostate cancer biobank and databank through providing support for infrastructure and its maintenance for a period of up to six months; and • establish a sustainability plan for future funding for the Australian Prostate Cancer Research Centre – NSW, Garvan Institute of Medical Research. The expected outcomes of this grant opportunity are a safeguarded prostate cancer biobank and databank to enable prostate cancer research and a sustainability plan.
Verified 84 days ago
Similar grants
- Department of Health and Aged Care
Assisted Reproductive Technology (ART) Storage Funding Program
Always openVerified 84 days ago - Department of Defence
Defence Industry Development Grants Program - Security Stream
Always openVerified 84 days ago - Department of Employment and Workplace Relations
Commonwealth Prac Payment (Vocational Education and Training) Program
Always openVerified 84 days ago - National Health and Medical Research Council (NHMRC)
MRFF – PHCRI – 2026 Primary Health Care Research Grant Opportunity
Closes Wed, 4 Nov 2026Verified 84 days ago - National Health and Medical Research Council (NHMRC)
Partnership Projects 2026
Closes Wed, 11 Nov 2026Verified 84 days ago - National Health and Medical Research Council (NHMRC)
2026 NHMRC-GACD: Multisectoral Approaches
Closes Tue, 27 Oct 2026Verified 84 days ago