Powering Communities Program
Department of Industry, Science and Resources
Overview
The Powering Communities Program will run over 2021–2022. It provides grants to not-for-profit community organisations to improve their energy efficiency practices and technologies. This aims to reduce energy use, improve energy productivity and reduce carbon emissions. The program will assist organisations to: upgrade equipment to reduce energy consumption undertake energy management activities and assessments, such as energy systems assessments and feasibility studies invest in energy monitoring and management systems invest in on-site renewable energy and solar-connected batteries. The grant amount will be up to 100% of eligible project expenditure. Grants will be between $5,000 and $12,000. You must fund any expenditure over the grant amount they are awarded. You should complete your project by 30 June 2022. Become an invited organisation Community consultation is a critical element of the program. In consultation with their community, each MP must identify potential applicants and projects in their electorate and invite them to apply for a grant. Invited applications will be assessed against the program’s eligibility criteria through a closed non-competitive process. Each electorate has total funding of up to $67,700 that can be allocated to successful applications. A maximum of 12 projects will be funded in each electorate.
Verified 85 days ago
Similar grants
- Australian Renewable Energy Agency
Advancing Renewables Program
Always openVerified 85 days ago - Department of Home Affairs
Modernised Multicultural Grants Program: Infrastructure for Multicultural Communities
Closes Thu, 12 Nov 2026Verified 85 days ago - Department of Education
Building Early Education Fund – Aboriginal Community Controlled Organisation (ACCO) Grant Opportunity
Closes Wed, 30 June 2027Verified 85 days ago - Department of Education
Community Child Care Fund (CCCF) Special Circumstances Grant Opportunity Guidelines
Always openVerified 85 days ago - Australian Renewable Energy Agency
Driving the Nation
Always openVerified 85 days ago - Australian Renewable Energy Agency
Powering the Regions Industrial Transformation Stream
Always openVerified 85 days ago