Medical Research Future Fund – Targeted Health System and Community Organisation Research Grant Opportunity
National Health and Medical Research Council (NHMRC)
Overview
The Medical Research Future Fund - Targeted Health System and Community Organisation Research grant opportunity will support research to address: questions that focus on comparative effectiveness of health services and areas of health system practice with low or insubstantial evidence gaps in knowledge and evidence relating to health system problems important to the public, providing opportunities to explore consumer-driven research. Health system research question topics for this grant opportunity are: Melanoma Surveillance Photography (MSP) to improve early detection of melanoma in very high risk (or high risk) patients Breast magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) to assist in the diagnosis, staging and pre-surgical planning of breast cancer. This grant opportunity is being administered by NHMRC on behalf of the Commonwealth Department of Health (the Department). Further information on the Medical Research Future Fund and the Targeted Health System and Community Organisation Research program is available on the Department’s website at: https://beta.health.gov.au/initiatives-and-programs/targeted-health-system-and-community-organisation-research
Verified 84 days ago
Similar grants
- Department of Health and Aged Care
Assisted Reproductive Technology (ART) Storage Funding Program
Always openVerified 84 days ago - Department of Defence
Defence Industry Development Grants Program - Security Stream
Always openVerified 84 days ago - Department of Employment and Workplace Relations
Commonwealth Prac Payment (Vocational Education and Training) Program
Always openVerified 84 days ago - National Health and Medical Research Council (NHMRC)
MRFF – PHCRI – 2026 Primary Health Care Research Grant Opportunity
Closes Wed, 4 Nov 2026Verified 84 days ago - National Health and Medical Research Council (NHMRC)
Partnership Projects 2026
Closes Wed, 11 Nov 2026Verified 84 days ago - National Health and Medical Research Council (NHMRC)
2026 NHMRC-GACD: Multisectoral Approaches
Closes Tue, 27 Oct 2026Verified 84 days ago