MRFF – EPCDRI – 2024 Post-Acute Sequelae of COVID-19 Grant Opportunity
National Health and Medical Research Council (NHMRC)
Overview
The Medical Research Future Fund (MRFF) Emerging Priorities and Consumer Driven Research Initiative (the Initiative) aims to enable or support research that improves patient care and translation of new discoveries and encourage collaboration between consumers and researchers. Funding from this Initiative will support the development of new diagnoses, treatments and cures, and the translation of new discoveries into clinical practice. The objective of this grant opportunity is to provide grants of financial assistance to support medical research and medical innovation projects that: Stream 1: conducts small scale developmental projects. Stream 2: evaluate the effectiveness and feasibility of multidisciplinary, consumer-centred, scalable, cost-effective and sustainable models of care for people with PASC, through co-design with consumers, clinicians and health services (including primary care services). There are 2 Topics in Stream 1 and 6 Topics in Stream 2, please refer to the Grant Opportunity Guidelines for more information.This grant opportunity is being administered by NHMRC on behalf of the Australian Government Department of Health and Aged Care.Further information on the Medical Research Future Fund is available from the Department of Health and Aged Care’s website
Verified 84 days ago
Similar grants
- Department of Health and Aged Care
Assisted Reproductive Technology (ART) Storage Funding Program
Always openVerified 84 days ago - Department of Defence
Defence Industry Development Grants Program - Security Stream
Always openVerified 84 days ago - Department of Employment and Workplace Relations
Commonwealth Prac Payment (Vocational Education and Training) Program
Always openVerified 84 days ago - National Health and Medical Research Council (NHMRC)
MRFF – PHCRI – 2026 Primary Health Care Research Grant Opportunity
Closes Wed, 4 Nov 2026Verified 84 days ago - National Health and Medical Research Council (NHMRC)
Partnership Projects 2026
Closes Wed, 11 Nov 2026Verified 84 days ago - National Health and Medical Research Council (NHMRC)
2026 NHMRC-GACD: Multisectoral Approaches
Closes Tue, 27 Oct 2026Verified 84 days ago